General Skilled Migration

Under provisions of Australian GSM visa program skilled professionals, workers, or migrants might use their expertise, qualification, and experience to migrate and settle in Australia, below visas are permanent:

Skilled Nominated Subclass 190

The Skilled Nominated Subclass 190 It is a permanent visa which requires nomination by a State or Territory Government. It is mandatory to lodge an Expression of Interest through SkillSelect and be invited by the Department of Immigration to apply to be able to apply for this visa.

In order to qualify for a Subclass 190 visa, you would need to:

  • Lodge an EOI and be invited to apply

  • Be nominated by a State or Territory Government

  • Meet the pass mark in the skilled migration points test – currently 60.

  • Be aged between 18 and 49 inclusive

  • Pass Skills Assessment in an occupation on the relevant Skilled Occupations List

  • Have Competent English or higher

  • Meet health and character requirements

  • Applicant can be in Australia or overseas when apply for a Subclass 190 Visa.

  • If applying from within Australia, you would need to hold a substantive visa or a Bridging A, B or C visa.

  • Applicants may include their spouses, de facto partners and same-sex partners, dependent children and other dependent family members – eg parents who live with you and are financially dependent

  • Applicants may include partners and dependent children after application lodgement, but other dependent family members must be included at lodgement.

Skilled Nominated Subclass 189

The Skilled Independent Subclass 189 visa replaces both the offshore Skilled – Independent Subclass 175 visa and the onshore Subclass 885 visa and it does not require sponsorship by a relative or State/Territory Government.

 In order to qualify for a Subclass 189 visa, you would need to:
  • Lodge an EOI and be invited to apply

  • Pass Skills Assessment in a schedule 1 occupation on the relevant Skilled Occupations List

  • Meet the pass mark in the skilled migration points test – currently 60

  • Be aged between 18 and 49 inclusivet

  • Have Competent English (6 bands in each module) or higher

  • Meet health and character requirements

  • Applicant can be in Australia or overseas when apply for a Subclass 189 Visa.

  • If applying from within Australia, you would need to hold a substantive visa or a Bridging A, B or C visa.

  • Applicants may include their spouses, de facto partners and same-sex partners, dependent children and other dependent family members – eg parents who live with you and are financially dependent

  • Applicants may include partners and dependent children after application lodgement, but other dependent family members must be included at lodgement.

Skilled Graduate 485 Work Stream Visa

Visas under this subclass are valid for 18 months from the date of grant of the application.

1. Must be under 50 at the date of lodgment.

2. Must have at least Competent English (6 minimum in IELTS or passport from native English speaking country)

Evidence of threshold English must be provided at date of lodgement

3. Must meet the 2 year study requirement and have completed qualifications within six months of applying for the visa.

4. No points-testing is required.

5. Must be applied for from Australia and must have held an eligible student visa within the 6 month period prior to lodgement.

6. May include Spouses, de-facto partners and same-sex partners and dependent children in the application or have them join the applicant later on.

Skilled Graduate 485 Post Study Work Stream Visa

Visas under this subclass are valid for 2-4 years depending on your course of study. Students must complete studies at the Bachelor, Masters or Doctorate level over at least 2 academic years.

1. Must be under 50 at the date of lodgment.

2. Must have at least Competent English (

Evidence of threshold English must be provided at date of lodgement)

3. Must meet the 2 year study requirement and have completed qualifications within six months of applying for the visa.

4. Must be applied for from Australia and must have held an eligible student visa within the 6 month period prior to lodgement.

5. May include Spouses, de-facto partners and same-sex partners and dependent children in the application or have them join the applicant later on.

6. Must hold a valid student visa or a brdiging visa A or B at the time of application.

7. Must have applied for and been granted your first student visa on or after 5 November 2011.

Skilled Regional (Provisional) Subclass 489 Visa

This is a 3-year provisional visa which requires holders to live and work in a regional area to obtain permanent residence. To qualify, you would need be sponsored by either a relative living in a designated area or a State or Territory Government.

  • Lodge an EOI and be invited to apply

  • Be sponsored by a relative living in a Designated Area or nominated by a State or Territory Government.

  • Meet the pass mark in the skilled migration points test – currently 60

  • Be aged between 18 and 49 inclusive

  • Pass Skills Assessment in an occupation on the relevant Skilled Occupations List

  • Have Competent English or higher

  • Meet health and character requirements

  • Must be sponsored by a relative living in a Designated Area.

  • If sponsored by a relative occupation must be listed on SOL

  • If nominated by a state government the applicable occupations list if nominated by a state or territory government is the Consolidated Skilled Occupations List (CSOL)

  • If you are nominated by a state or territory government, you will need to live for 2 years and work full time for 12 months in a regional or low population growth area to qualify for permanent residence through the Skilled Regional Subclass 887 visa.

  •  You can include spouses, de facto partners and same-sex partners

  • Dependent children

  • Other dependent family members – eg parents who live with you and are financially dependent