Partner Visa

This class of visa is for married (opposite or sex couples) and de facto partners (including same-sex partners) of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents and eligible New Zealand citizens to enter and remain permanently in Australia. At Think Higher, we smoothly take you through your partner visa consultation, assessment, and application process and guarantee efficient service.

Subclass 309/100 – Offshore

This visa works the same as 820/801 but the applicant needs to be outside Australia at the time of visa application lodgment and visa grant.

The application for the Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309) is the first stage towards the second stage for the permanent Partner visa (subclass 100) two years down the track.

Subclass 300 – Fiance Visa

Prospective Marriage visa (subclass 300) is for people who want to come to Australia to marry their prospective spouse.

At the time of application, you need to be outside Australia however, your wedding can takes place in or outside of Australia.

This visa is valid for nine months, from visa grant date, during which the applicant must get married to the sponsoring partner, this visa is not extendable.

Subclass 820/801 – Onshore

This visa works the same as 820/801 but the applicant needs to be outside Australia at the time of visa application lodgment and visa grant.

The application for the Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309) is the first stage towards the second stage for the permanent Partner visa (subclass 100) two years down the track.

This is a two-stage Partner Temporary Visa (Subclass 820) and Permanent visa (subclass 801).

You can apply for this visa to stay in Australia with your partner, who must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

If your relationship is genuine and ongoing for two years after visa application lodgment date you will be eligible for permanent visa  subclass 801.